Leonardo Meeting

With the support of the Research Office of the Campus St-Lucas KULeuven.

With the support of the Science Popularisation Office of the Campus St-Lucas KULeuven.
Leonardo da Vinci
+ mathematics


The location will the Brussels Muntpunt. This is an exquisite location, in the center of Brussels. It neighbors the Munt Theater, the Rue Neuve, the Grand Place etc, see: MuntPunt or MuntPunt2 or video (in Dutch).
Some maps: with airport; city center; neighborhood; photo.


Roelofs and Janssen

Brecher and Gyarmathy

Tyler and Marchetti-Rossi

Nagy and Deprez

Tarnai and Fowler

Wuytack and Orosz

Huylebrouck and Barrallo

Luyten and Rutgeerts

Sazdanovic and Jablan
Meeting about mathematics related to the work of Leonardo da Vinci
Dates: Friday April 4, Saturday April 5. In parallel, there will be "Workshops 'for all' (in Dutch)", also on Friday April 4 and Saturday April 5 2014, and at the same location.
In case you want to participate in the meeting, hold a talk or set up a workshop, send an e-mail to .
Aarzel niet om in het Nederlands te schrijven indien dit eenvoudiger is.
N'hésitez pas d'écrire en français si c'est plus facile.

Program: Friday April 4.
9h30-11h:
Dirk Huylebrouck (Belgium): Introduction.
Jos Janssen (The Netherlands): On Leonardo's strings: a closer look at the drawings for De Divina Proportione.
11h-11h30: Coffee break.
11h30-13h:
Rinus Roelofs (The Netherlands): Elevations and Stellations.
Denes Nagy (Hungary, Australia): A geometric reconstruction of Leonardo's Vitruvian man.
13h-14h: Lunch break.
14h-15h30:
Eva Gyarmathy (Hungary): Leonardo's ellipse, perspective and translation.
Tibor Tarnai and Andras Lengyel (Hungary): A Remarkable Structure of Leonardo and a Higher-Order Infinitesimal Mechanism.
Ken Brecher (USA): Why didn't Leonardo invent the gyroscope? Or did he?
15h30-16: Coffee break.
16h-18h15:
Patrick W Fowler (Great Britain): The other Leonardo: molecular realisations of the Fibonacci series.
Istvan Orosz (Hungary): Leonardo and the anamorphoses.
Laurens Luyten (Belgium): An erroneous model for a drawing of a bridge by Leonardo.
18h15: break.
19h30: dinner at the restaurant TOSCANA 21 (Rue Rollebeekstraat 21 Brussels).

Saturday April 5
9h30-11h:
Denes Nagy (Hungary, Australia): Leonardo, the "Divine Proportion", the "golden section" and more (or less).
Jos Janssen (The Netherlands): Off of Leonardo's strings: the adventures of the Divina Proportione polyhedra after 1500.
11h-11h30: Coffee break.
11h30-13h:
Javier Barrallo (Spain): Was Leonardo an engineer?
Radmila Sazdanovic (USA) and Slavik Jablan (Serbia): Hyperbolic tessellations and knots based on Leonardo's work.
13h-14h: Lunch break.
14h-15h30:
Christopher W. Tyler (USA): Leonardo's World Map.
Rinus Roelofs (The Netherlands): Leonardo's 'woven' domes.
15h30-16h: Coffee break.
16h-18h15:
Elena Maria Marchetti and Luisa Rossi-Costa (Italy): Leonardo and his presence in Milan: mathematical and engineering aspects of his production.
Tibor Tarnai (Hungary): Duality between plane trusses and grillages.
Adam Nathaniel Furman (Great Britain) and Karel Wuytack (Belgium): Design, Thing, Theory.
18h15: break.
19h30: dinner at the restaurant ARCADI (Rue d'Arenbergstraat 1B, 1000 Brussels).

Sunday April 6
Departure at 9h at the Fac Arch in Gent, and at 10h at the MuntPunt in Brussels, to visit to the Leonardo museum in Tongerlo (arrival around 11h, until 13h45); stop at Brussels Airport around 14h30; visit to Technopolis (a popular science center) in Mechelen from 15h until 17h (back around around 18h in Brussels and around 19h in Gent).
Two talks, in the Torenhof restaurant:
Jos Janssen: About the Last Supper.
Rinus Roelofs (The Netherlands): Leonardo's illustrations of regular polyhedra for Luca Pacioli, and some new regular polyhedra.

With the participation of:
David Wade (Wales, Cymru); special interest in Geometry and the Artistic Imagination in the Renaissance.
Jos Pauwels (Antwerp, Belgium); special interest in Globes, Astronomy and its history.
Antonia Redondo (Spain), mathematician.
Walt van Ballegooijen (The Netherlands).
Gudrun Demaeyer (Belgium): organisor of the workshops.
Dirk Huylebrouck (Belgium): epibrator.